Home · Products · Recipes · Sign Guestbook · Order Product · Company Profile · Contact Us · Site Map  
company profileproductsorder on-linecontact us

B.H.I. Extra Virgin Sesame Oil

Bay Hill Impex Sesame Seed OIl is the cooking oil of connaisseurs. Sesame Oil has grown rapidly in popularity as more recipes call for this oil . This remarkable oil is perfectly suitable for the gourmet cook who savors exceptional Salad dressings, sauces, marinades, stir frying,regular cooking and any other culinary creations.

Many generations ago, in the Middle East where civilization began and the aret of culinary creation was born, Sesame Oil was born. Because of its excellent fragrance, aroma, and productiveness, it was probably the first vegetable oil, centuries ahead of olive oil.

Bay Hill Impex Sesame Seed Oil is produced in the most natural way possible, no chemicals or additives are used. The finest of sesame seeds are mechanically cold pressed then filtered, producing the very best in Sesame oil there is on the market today for all your culinary needs. No chemicals are used to extract this Oil. This oil is non-toasted, thus avoiding any nutrients escaping in the toasting process.
This pure Sesame Seed oil will settle naturally in good time. The fragrant and pleasant nutty flavour of Bay Hill Impex Sesame oil is an absolute pleasure to cook and eat with.

Try it in our many delightful recipes !

The great aroma of Sesame Oil has also found its way into massage therapy.

:

B.H.I. Extra Virgin Sesame Oil Sizes:

150 ml.
350 ml.
750 ml.
2 Lt.

HISTORY OF SESAME OIL

Sesame is one of the oldest cultivated plants in the world. The tiny seeds of sesame have been known as a highly prized source of food oil in Babylon, Assyria and many other eastern countries for at least 4,000 years. SESAME OIL was first referred to in the 6th century as "Moa" in Chinese and "Koba" in Japanese.

EXTRA VIRGIN SESAME OIL

The finest of sesame seeds are mechanically cold pressed (at a temperature below 45C), and then filtered. It has the taste of sun ripened sesame seeds. Two natural preservatives known as sesamol and sesamolin are in SESAME OIL. When refrigerated, EXTRA VIRGIN SESAME OIL partially solidifies (crystals throughout), showing it has a high percentage of monounsaturated fatty acids (37% oleic) and saturated fatty acids (11% palmitic), making SESAME OIL more stable with a longer shelf life than other oils.

TOASTED SESAME OIL

The pulp remaining from the cold pressed process is reprocessed at a temperature above 100C to extract additional oil. The higher temperature causes the oil to have a darker colour and a strong flavour. TOASTED SESAME OIL is commonly used for cooking Oriental dishes.

WHY SHOULD YOU INCLUDE SESAME OIL IN YOUR DIET?

SESAME OIL is CHOLESTEROL FREE and contains a high proportion of the good polyunsaturated fats and vitamin E.

HOW CAN YOU INCLUDE B.H.I. EXTRA VIRGIN SESAME OIL IN YOUR DIET AND LIFESTYLE?

DIET

- Use in salads and cold dishes.
- A dash added at the end of a stir fry dish adds a tremendous depth of flavour as well as Vitamin E and Omega-3 essential fatty acids.
- Excellent for flavouring vinaigrettes.

LIFESTYLE- LAXATIVE AND TONIC

- SESAME OIL is known for its lubricating abilities. These help relieve constipation and keep bowel movements regular.
- SESAME OIL is an excellent source of Vitamin E. (A deficiency in Vitamin E may manifest itself in testicular degeneration, fetus resorption, deposition of ceroid pigments in the musculature of small intestine and uterus, increased fragility of erythrocytes, increased urinary excretion of creatine.)
- SESAME OIL is used as a pharmaceutic solvent (as the carrier inside of capsules).
- GROOMING - SESAME OIL is rich in essential fatty acids which are very useful to maintain the integrity of the skin.
- SESAME OIL is often used in commercially prepared soaps and detergents, sun and bath oils, face care products for normal and dry skin, moisturizing creams for the sensitive tissue around the eyes, nourishing creams for mature skin, massage oils and in lip balms.

Our skin is porous and absorbs whatever products we apply to our skin. Instead of applying expensive cosmetics which may contain questionable preservatives and chemicals, why not prepare your own using B.H.I. EXTRA VIRGIN SESAME OIL? Not only will your creations undoubtedly be healthier, but you’ll also save a lot of money - even if you only use it to replace one or two of these high profit cosmetics.

THE FIVE MAJOR CLASSES OF NUTRIENTS ARE:

fats, proteins, carbohydrates, minerals and vitamins. In other words, yes, we all need some fat in our daily diet. There are good fats and bad fats, however. The following is a brief comparison:

GOOD FATS NOT SO GOOD FATS
UNSATURATED FATS are derived primarily from plants. They are liquid (oil) at room temperature. Oils are generally composed of both monounsaturated and polyunsaturated fats. SATURATED FATS generally come from animal sources and are solid enough to hold their shape at room temperature (70F). Saturated fats are known as the nutritional "not so good guys". They're known to be associated with some forms of cancer and increase cholesterol levels which can be a contributing factor to heart disease.
MONOUNSATURATED FATS can help reduce the Levels of LDL cholesterol HYDROGENATED OILS have been chemically transformed from their normal liquid state (at room temperature) into solids. The hydrogenation process includes pumping extra hydrogen atoms into saturated fat creating trans fatty acids. This converts the mixture into a saturated fat, obliterating any benefits it had as a polyunsaturate. Some researchers believe that hydrogenated oils may actually be more damaging than regular saturated fats for those limiting cholesterol in their diets

 

POLYUNSATURATED FATS are also considered relatively healthy. Omega-3 Oils are a particular classification of fatty acids found in some plants and in the tissues of all sea creatures. These special polyunsaturated oils are known for lowering the bad LDL cholesterol and elevating the good HDL as well as for brain development and growth. Omega-6 Oils provide flexibility to cell membranes and controls a large number of rapid reactions in the body.

VITAMIN E IN BHI EXTRA VIRGIN SESAME OIL

  • SESAME OIL contains 7.3mg of Vitamin E per 100gr of oil.
  • Vitamin E in SESAME OIL is extremely important in maintaining good health.
  • Vitamin E is reputed to increase stamina and keep one’s skin youthful. 2 teaspoons of BHI EXTRA VIRGIN SESAME OIL per day provides the total recommended daily intake of Vitamin E.
  • On May 20, 1993, the New England Journal of Medicine published two papers by scientists from the Harvard School of Public Health, showing that Vitamin E reduces the risk of coronary heart disease.
  • Vitamin E is one of the best and safest ways of enhancing immune function that is depleted by aging, to lower your risk of cancer and other diseases.

SAFETY TIPS FOR ALL OILS

  • Always buy oils in glass containers. Plastic can leach chemicals into the oil.
  • Keep bottles capped. Oxygen promotes the above mentioned chemical transfer and promotes rancidity.
  • Use oils that are low in saturated fats.
    Keep all oils refrigerated. Heat, light and air are destructive, so keep them cool, away from direct sunlight and with as little exposure to air as possible.

EXTRA VIRGIN SESAME SEED OIL

NUTRITION INFORMATION

Serving size = 10 ml 2 (teaspoons)

Energy 81 Cal / .340 kJ
Protein 0 g
Fat 9 g
polyunsaturated 4.2 g
monounsaturated 2.9 g
saturated 1.3 g
Cholesterol 0 mg
Carbohydrate 0 g

CANADIAN NUTRITION LABEL

Density was determined to be 0.914g/mL.

Serving size was based on the reference amount CFIA guide.

 

We’d like to hear from you at:

So Soya + Inc.
a.k.a. Bay Hill Impex Ltd.
115 Torbay Rd., #5
Markham, ON.
L3R 2M9, Canada
Tel: 905 948 1SOY (1769)
Fax: 905 948 0428
www.sosoyaplus.com
e-mail: info@sosoya.com